Text for Appointment (832) 474 - 4595
 
 

Botox/Fillers

Botox
Dysport
Xeomin
Juverderm
Perlane
Restylane
Belotero
Radiesse

Botox

What is BOTOX® Cosmetic?

BOTOX® Cosmetic is a prescription medicine that is injected into muscles and used to improve the look of moderate to severe frown lines between the eyebrows (glabellar lines) in people 18 to 65 years of age for a short period of time (temporary).

BOTOX® Cosmetic is administered by a healthcare professional as a simple, nonsurgical treatment that is injected directly into the muscles between the brows. It works by blocking nerve impulses to the injected muscles. This reduces muscle activity that causes moderate to severe lines to form between the brows. Individual results may vary.

How does BOTOX® Cosmetic work?

BOTOX® Cosmetic is a prescription medicine that is injected into muscles and used to improve the look of the “11s,” the moderate-to-severe frown lines between the eyebrows (glabellar lines). It works by blocking nerve impulses to the injected muscles. This reduces muscle activity that causes moderate to severe lines to form between the brows.

When will I see results from a BOTOX® Cosmetic treatment?

Within days, you may see a marked improvement in the moderate-to-severe frown lines between your brows. Lines continue to improve for up to 30 days, and results can last for up to 4 months. Individual results may vary.

How long does BOTOX® Cosmetic last?

Visible results have been shown to last up to 4 months.1 Your own results may vary – be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about what you can expect and when to schedule your next appointment.

Is treatment with BOTOX® Cosmetic painful?

Discomfort is usually minimal and brief. Prior to injection, your physician may choose to numb the area with a cold pack or anesthetic cream. The entire procedure takes approximately 10 minutes. Most patients are in and out of the physician’s office without downtime following BOTOX® Cosmetic treatment.

Side effects associated with the injection include localized pain, infection, inflammation, tenderness, swelling, swelling, redness, and/or bleeding/bruising.

Who should not take BOTOX® Cosmetic?

Do not take BOTOX® Cosmetic if you:

  • are allergic to any of the ingredients in BOTOX® or BOTOX® Cosmetic. See the Medication Guide for a list of ingredients in BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic.
  • had an allergic reaction to any other botulinum toxin product such as Myobloc® or Dysport®
  • have a skin infection at the planned injection site

You should not be treated with BOTOX® Cosmetic if you have:

  • a disease that affects your muscles and nerves (such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease], myasthenia gravis or Lambert-Eaton syndrome). See "What is the most important information I should know about BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic?" in the Medication Guide
  • allergies to any botulinum toxin product
  • had any side effect from any botulinum toxin product in the past
  • a breathing problem, such as asthma or emphysema
  • swallowing problems
  • bleeding problems
  • plans to have surgery
  • had surgery on your face
  • weakness of your forehead muscles, such as trouble raising your eyebrows
  • drooping eyelids
  • any other change in the way your face normally looks
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if BOTOX® Cosmetic can harm your unborn baby.
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if BOTOX® Cosmetic passes into breast milk.

What are the possible side effects of BOTOX® Cosmetic?

BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic can cause serious side effects. See "What is the most important information I should know about BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic?" in Medication Guide.

Other side effects of BOTOX® Cosmetic include:

  • dry mouth
  • discomfort or pain at the injection site
  • tiredness
  • headache
  • neck pain
  • eye problems such as double vision, blurred vision, decreased eyesight, drooping eyelids, swelling of your eyelids, and dry eyes
  • allergic reactions; symptoms of an allergic reaction to BOTOX® or BOTOX® Cosmetic may include: itching, rash, red itchy welts, wheezing, asthma symptoms, or dizziness or feeling faint. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you are wheezing or have asthma symptoms, or if you become dizzy or faint.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

What will happen to the moderate to severe frown lines between my brows if I choose not to continue treatments?

If you do not continue treatments, the moderate-to-severe frown lines between your brows will gradually return to the way they looked before treatment.

Dysport

Prescription Dysport is an injection used to temporarily improve the look of your moderate to severe frown lines without changing the look of your whole face. The untreated facial muscles still work normally, allowing you to freely show facial expressions, such as smiling, in untreated areas.

Dysport is a formulation that has been shown to deliver temporary improvement in moderate to severe frown lines, even with repeat treatments. So, the effect of repeat treatment with Dysport may be comparable to your first use.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

What is the most important information you should know about Dysport?

Spread of Toxin Effects: In some cases, the effects of Dysport and all botulinum toxin products may affect areas of the body away from the injection site. These effects can cause symptoms of a serious condition called botulism. Symptoms of botulism can happen within hours, or days to weeks after injection and may include swallowing and breathing problems, loss of strength and muscle weakness all over the body, double vision, blurred vision and drooping eyelids, hoarseness or change or loss of voice, trouble saying words clearly, or loss of bladder control. Swallowing and breathing problems can be life threatening and there have been reports of death.

The risk of symptoms is probably greatest in children and adults treated for muscle spasms, particularly in those patients who have underlying medical conditions that could make these symptoms more likely.

The toxic effects have been reported at doses similar to those used to treat muscle spasms in the neck. Lower doses, in both approved and unapproved uses, have also caused toxic effects. This includes treatment of children and adults for muscle spasms.

These effects could make it unsafe for you to drive a car, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities.

Do not have Dysport treatment if you: are allergic to Dysport or any of its ingredients (see the end of the Medication Guide for a list of ingredients), are allergic to cow's milk protein, had an allergic reaction to any other botulinum toxin product, such as Myobloc®  (rimabotulinumtoxinB),  Botox® (onabotulinumtoxinA), or Xeomin®  (incobotulinumtoxinA),  or have a skin infection at the planned injection site. 

The dose of Dysport is not the same as the dose of any other botulinum toxin product. The dose of Dysport cannot be compared to the dose of any other botulinum toxin product you may have used.

Dysport may not be right for you if: you have surgical changes to your face, very weak muscles in the treatment area, your face looks very different from side to side, the injection site is inflamed, you have droopy eyelids or sagging eyelid folds, deep facial scars, thick oily skin, or if your wrinkles can't be smoothed by spreading them apart.

Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, including if you have or have had a disease that affects your muscles and nerves (such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease], myasthenia gravis, or Lambert-Eaton syndrome); allergies to any botulinum toxin product or had any side effect from any botulinum toxin product in the past; a breathing problem (such as asthma or emphysema), swallowing problems, or bleeding problems; diabetes;  a slow heart beat or other problem with your heart rate or rhythm;  plans to have surgery; surgery on your face; weakness of your forehead muscles (such as trouble raising your eyebrows); drooping eyelids;  any other change in the way your face normally looks; are pregnant or plan to become pregnant; or are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. Patients with a disease that affects muscles and nerves who are treated with typical doses of Dysport may have a higher risk of serious side effects, including severe swallowing and breathing problems.

Human Albumin
This product contains albumin taken from human plasma. Steps taken during donor screening and product manufacturing processes make the risk of spreading viral diseases extremely rare. In theory, there is also an extremely rare risk of contracting Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). No cases of spread of viral diseases or CJD have ever been reported for albumin.

Allergic Reaction to Injecting in the Skin
It is not known if an allergic reaction can be caused by injecting Dysport into the skin. The safety of treating excessive sweating with Dysport is not known.

Common Side Effects
The most common side effects are nose and throat irritation, headache, injection site pain, injection site skin reaction, upper respiratory tract infection, eyelid swelling, eyelid drooping, sinus inflammation, and nausea.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal and other natural products. Using Dysport with certain other medicines may cause serious side effects. Do not start any new medicines until you have told your doctor that you received Dysport in the past.

Especially tell your doctor if you: have received any other botulinum toxin product in the last four months, have received injections of botulinum toxin, such as Myobloc®, Botox®, or Xeomin® in the past (be sure your doctor knows exactly which product you received), have recently received an antibiotic by injection, take muscle relaxants, take an allergy or cold medicine, or take a sleep medicine.

Use in Specific Populations
Dysport should not be used in children or in women who are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Xeomin

INDICATIONS AND USAGE
XEOMIN® (incobotulinumtoxinA) for injection, for intramuscular use, is a prescription medication that is injected into facial muscles for the temporary improvement in the appearance of moderate to severe glabellar lines (frown lines) in adult patients.
XEOMIN® should be administered no more frequently than every three months.
Please click here for XEOMIN® Full Prescribing Information and Medication Guide.

Juverderm

JUVÉDERM® XC is the smooth gel filler that your doctor uses to instantly smooth away wrinkles around your mouth and nose. With just one treatment, you’ll get smooth and natural-looking results that last up to a year.

JUVÉDERM® XC is manufactured using HYLACROSS technology, creating a smooth-consistency gel. It is infused with lidocaine to improve comfort during treatment. With JUVÉDERM® XC you get the smooth results you expect, with the improved comfort you want.

Where Does It Work?

Everyone’s skin ages differently and JUVÉDERM® XC may be used to rejuvenate multiple problem areas.* From smile lines to vertical lip lines, you can smooth away unwanted wrinkles and restore natural contours.

Young, healthy-looking skin contains an abundance of a naturally hydrating substance called hyaluronic acid (HA). But as you age, sunlight and other factors can reduce the amount of HA in your skin. The lack of HA causes your skin to lose structure and volume, creating unwanted facial wrinkles and folds - like those parentheses lines around your nose and mouth.

Using a dermal filler like JUVÉDERM® XC is a safe and effective way to replace the HA your skin has lost, bringing back its volume and smoothing away facial wrinkles and folds.

JUVÉDERM® XC dermal filler is a nonsurgical, physician-administered treatment for nasolabial folds and other facial wrinkles. Using a fine needle, your healthcare professional eases JUVÉDERM® XC under the skin to fill the soft tissue of the dermis. This adds volume and diminishes the appearance of wrinkles and nasolabial folds instantly.

Perlane

What is Perlane® used for?
A Perlane® is used to smooth moderate to severe facial folds and wrinkles such as the lines from
the nose to the corners of the mouth (nasolabialfolds). Perlane® generally lasts for about 6
months. It has been found to be a safe dermal filler that restores volume and fullness to the
skin.

How does Perlane® work?
A Perlane® is injected into the skin with an ultrafine needle. It plumps the skin to smooth away
wrinkles and folds. Perlane®’s water-loving nature attracts and binds water molecules to help maintain volume.
Perlane® is composed of hyaluronic acid, anatural substance that already exists in the
body. The hyaluronic acid in Perlane® is a crystal clear gel that is chemically cross-linked
(the long chemical strands are tied together) to delay breakdown by skin enzymes. Perlane® is
nonanimal-based and free from animal protein.This quality prevents disease transmission.

How long does Perlane® last?
A Perlane® is proven to deliver long-lasting results. Studies have shown that Perlane®
effects generally last about six months .Perlane® gradually disappears from the body without
a trace.

Who should not use Perlane® (Contraindications)?
A Perlane® should not be used by people with previous bad allergies (particularly to certain
microorganisms known as gram positive bacteria), to drugs that have required in-hospital
treatment, or in people with bleeding disorders. Perlane® should not be injected anywhere
except the skin or just under the skin.

What are some risks that may be experienced?
A As with all procedures like this, the injection of Perlane® carries a theoretical risk of
infection and formation of scar tissue. The safety and effectiveness of Perlane® have not been established in the treatment of lips, in nursing mothers, and in patients under 18 or over 65 years of age. Perlane®
use in nursing could harm you or the nursing child.
The use of Perlane® in African-American patients can result in hyperpigmentation (darkening of skin color), which may take several weeks to correct. If you have had herpes before, an injection
can cause the herpes to come back. The safety of Perlane® used with other skin therapies such as laser, mechanical or chemical peeling, and hair removal has not been established. The use of Perlane® in
these skin therapies may not work or they may damage your skin.You should avoid exposing the area(s)
treated with Perlane® to excessive sun or UV lamps, and extreme heat and cold until any redness or swelling has disappeared.

What are some warnings to consider?
A The use of Perlane® at sites with skin sores, pimples, rashes, hives, cysts, or infections
should be postponed until healing is complete.Use of Perlane® in these instances could delay healing or make your skin problems worse. You may experience skin discoloration (bruising), swelling, redness, tenderness, pain, itching, or small lumps in the area where you are injected. If any of these events occur,
the majority usually last less than seven days. If any symptom lasts longer than two weeks,
call the doctor who administered the Perlane® injection.Inflammatory papules (red or swollen small
bumps) may rarely occur. You may need antibiotics to treat them.

What are the major side effects?
A Rarely, the doctor may inadvertently inject the product into a blood vessel, which can cause injury to the blood supply and damage to the skin. Rarely, a few people have developed infections of the gel that must be treated with antibiotics or other treatment. Infection of the gel may be hard to treat, but will always go away when the gel is absorbed.

Do the injections hurt?
A Perlane® is injected directly into the skin in tiny amounts by an ultrafine needle. To help maximize your comfort, you should discuss the use of numbing medicines with your doctor before treatment.

What should patients do prior to treatment?
A Perlane® requires no pretesting, but you should take a few precautions before being treated. Avoid using St. John’s Wort, high doses of Vitamin E supplements, aspirin, and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications, such as ibuprofen prior to treatment, because these may increase bruising
or bleeding at the injection site. Also, if you have previously suffered from facial cold sores, discuss this with your physician. He or she may consider prescribing a medication to minimize recurrence.

What should I call my doctor about after the treatment?
A Most side effects like bruising, swelling,  pain, tenderness, redness, and itching will usually go away within a week. Call your doctor if you have persistent problems beyond 14 days. Blisters or skin sores may signal that you are having a recurrent herpes infection that should be treated.You can develop an infection that should be treated with antibiotics. If you experience redness, tenderness, and pain that does not go away you should call your doctor.

Restylane

What is Restylane?

A Restylane is a crystal clear injectable gel composed of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance that already exists in the body. Restylane is nonanimal based and free from animal protein. Allergy pretesting is not necessary.

Q How does Restylane work?

A Restylane is injected into the skin with an ultrafine needle to plump the skin to smooth away wrinkles and folds such as the lines from your nose to the corners of your mouth (nasolabial folds) or into your lips for patients over the age of 21 for lip enhancement.

Q How long does Restylane last?

A Restylane effects generally last at least six months and gradually disappears from the body. If you are treated again at 4 ½ or 9 months after your first treatment, Restylane can last up to 18 months in the nasolabial folds. In the lips Restylane generally lasts six months.

Q Has Restylane been studied?

A Restylane has been studied in facial wrinkles and folds, such as the lines from your nose to the corners of your mouth (nasolabial folds), and in the lips. The studies show that Restylane effects generally last at least six months and gradually disappears from the body. If you are treated again at 4 ½ or 9 months after your first treatment, Restylane can last up to 18 months in the nasolabial folds

Who should not use Restylane (Contraindications)?

A Safety has not been established and should not be used in people who are:

• Pregnant

• Breast feeding

• Wishing to be pregnant

• Under 21 years for lip enhancement

• Under 18 years or over 65 years

• Highly allergic (for example: gram positive bacteria)

• Prone to bleeding disorders

Q What are some warnings to consider?

A The use of Restylane at sites with skin sores, pimples, rashes, hives, cysts, or infections should be postponed until healing is complete. Use of Restylane in these instances could delay healing or make your skin problems worse. You may experience skin discoloration (bruising), swelling, redness, tenderness, pain, itching, or small lumps in the area where you are injected. If any of these events occur, the majority usually last one to two weeks. If any symptom lasts longer than two weeks, call the doctor who administered the Restylane injection. Inflammatory papules (red or swollen small bumps) may rarely occur. You may need antibiotics to treat them. In clinical studies swelling was higher in younger patients (28%) compared to older patients (18%) and bruising was higher in older patients (28%) compared to younger patients (14%). The majority of these events were mild. If you are injected with Restylane into your lips, your physician should be able to feel the product when touching your lips.

Q What are some potential risks you may encounter?

A As with all procedures like this, the injection of Restylane carries a risk of infection and formation of scar tissue.

The safety and effectiveness of Restylane has not been established in pregnant, or nursing mothers, and in patients under 18 or over 65 years of age. Restylane use in nursing could harm you or the nursing child. Restylane should not be used for lip enhancement in patients under the age of 21.The use of Restylane in African-American patients can result in hyperpigmentation  (darkening of skin color), which may take several weeks to correct.If you have previously had facial cold sores,an injection can cause them to come back.The safety of Restylane used with other skintherapies such as laser, mechanical or chemical peeling, and hair removal has not been established. The use of Restylane with these skin therapies may lead to other side effects such as inflammation.You should avoid exposing the area(s) treated with Restylane to excessive sun or UV lamps, and extreme heat and cold until any redness or swelling has disappeared.

Clinical volunteers keeping diaries reported the following short-lived events:

Bruising, redness, swelling, pain (includes burning), tenderness, and itching. Most of these symptoms were considered tolerable and resolved in one to two weeks.

Q What are the serious side effects?

A Rarely, the doctor may inadvertently inject the product into a blood vessel, which can cause injury to the blood supply and damage to the skin or the lips. Rarely, a few people have developed infections that must be treated with antibiotics or other treatment. Infection may be hard to treat, but will generally go away when the gel is absorbed.

Q What should patients do prior to treatment?

A Restylane requires no pretesting, but you should take a few precautions before being treated. Avoid using St. John’s Wort, high doses of Vitamin E supplements, aspirin, and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medications, such as ibuprofen prior to treatment, because these may increase bruising or bleeding at the injection site. Also, if you have previously suffered from facial cold sores, discuss this with your physician. He or she may consider prescribing a medication to minimize recurrences.

Belotero

How it Works

Introducing BELOTERO BALANCE® Dermal Filler. A dermal filler as unique as you are. Specially designed to integrate into your skin and mold to your distinct facial contours. By adapting to the individuality of your skin, it softens lines and wrinkles around the nose and mouth for smooth and natural results that are uniquely you.

BELOTERO BALANCE® Dermal Filler has unique properties that allow it to adapt within the skin for soft and even correction. The versatility of the product makes it strong enough to handle deep treatment areas such as nasolabial folds (smile lines around the mouth), yet soft enough to treat more delicate areas such as vertical lip lines (thin lines that appear above the lip line).

BELOTERO BALANCE® Dermal Filler is made of a material called hyaluronic acid or HA. HA naturally exists as a component of your skin. By binding to water, it fills in wrinkles and folds, allowing immediate and smooth correction.

 

Radiesse

Enhanced Patient Comfort

Don't let the needle scare you - with RADIESSE® Volumizing Filler, an anesthetic can be added to the product for enhanced comfort. In an FDA-approved clinical study, RADIESSE Volumizing Filler was proven to significantly reduce treatment-related pain when combined with the anesthetic, lidocaine. Prior to your wrinkle reduction injection, your healthcare provider can mix RADIESSE Volumizing Filler with lidocaine so you can sit back, relax, and enjoy the immediate and long-lasting results.

What that means for you is a safe, FDA-approved approach to significantly more comfortable wrinkle filler treatments. In fact 90% of patients reported significant pain reduction when using RADIESSE Volumizing Filler mixed with lidocaine.

 

Copyright Ada's Skin Care. All rights reserved.
Website designed & powered by Web For U